Kutenai Art Therapy Institute Association (KATIA) Privacy Policy

At the Kutenai Art Therapy Institute (“KATI”) we are committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding any personal information that you might give us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of Personal Information that KATI collects, uses and discloses. It explains how we use and disclose that information, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia).

We will treat Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is any information that is identifiable with you, as an individual. This information may include but is not limited to your name, gender, age/date of birth, language of correspondence, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, e-mail address, and membership in an organization. Personal Information, however, does not include your name, business title or business address and business telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will only ever collect your Personal Information by fair and lawful means: where we have obtained your consent to do so or as otherwise permitted by law.

The organization collects personal information from:

Students and alumni, website visitors; workshop, conference and Open Studio participants; donors, KATIA society members, volunteers, supporters, partners, and any others who have shown an interest KATI, our program, events, or organization.

This information is collected by a variety of methods: phone, fax, mail, email, online, or in person.

Research participants will also have been given a consent form with additional information to review and sign.

When and how do we obtain your consent?

Implied consent is reasonably inferred by KATI when you voluntarily provide your personal information to us either orally, electronically or in writing, so that we can supply the service you request.

How do we use your Personal Information?

The Society uses personal information to better serve our community of support.

This includes using the information:

  • To invite supporters to workshops, conference, and events;

  • To deliver services to provide information about our activities, membership and donations;

  • To solicit donations;

  • To thank supporters, fulfil subscriber and donor benefits and issue tax receipts;

  • For service phone calls and emails;

  • For audit purposes

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you gave it to us unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

What about Children’s Privacy?

We do not knowingly collect, maintain or use personal information from children under 13 years of age, and no part of the service is directed to children under the age of 13. If you learn that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, you may alert us at the contact information listed below. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from children under 13, we will promptly take steps to delete such information and terminate the child's account

Where do we store your Personal Information?

Personal Information is stored in our database(s) on a secure server and in hard copy files at KATI’s office in Nelson, British Columbia. Only authorized KATI personnel have access to this information.

How do we ensure the privacy of your Personal Information when dealing with third parties?

We ensure that all third parties that are retained to perform services on our behalf and are provided with any personal Information are contractually required to observe the Privacy Policy and practices.

What safeguards have we implemented to protect your Personal Information?

We have implemented physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The only employees who are granted access to your Personal Information are those with a business “need-to-know” or whose duties reasonably require such information. All staff that have access to Personal Information are required to sign a privacy and confidentiality agreement.

What is KATI’s Online Privacy Policy?

KATI is committed to protecting the privacy of those who use our website. KATI does not systematically collect any information about the identity of individuals searching our site.

KATI does collect statistical information through a log file which indicates which pages were visited and how frequently. This information is analyzed to help us develop content that responds to the interests of our site visitors.

KATI’s website uses Google Analytics to track usage of our website for reporting and evaluation purposes. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to report on user interactions on Google Analytics customers’ websites. These cookies are used to store non-personally identifiable information. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. For further information on the privacy policy concerning Google Analytics, please see http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

We invite you to write us, or from time to time we may ask you to complete a survey about the services we offer. If you identify yourself in these communications with us, we will never use your words in testimonials that identify you without your explicit prior permission.

Information submitted by users on a voluntary basis helps KATI evaluate our program, workshops, events and services. Information provided by visitors to the KATI site is only used as needed to fulfil the stated purpose of their requests.

KATI does not disclose, give or sell any personal information about visitors to our site.

Internet technology develops rapidly, requiring policies such as this one to be flexible and responsive to change. Consequently, any changes to the KATI privacy policy will be posted and explained as soon as they go into effect.

KATI is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of the web sites to which it may link.

What if the Personal Information we have on you is inaccurate?

At any time, you can question the accuracy or completeness of your Personal Information in our records. If you successfully demonstrate that your Personal Information in our records is inaccurate or incomplete, we will amend the Personal Information as required. Where appropriate, we will transmit the amended information to third parties having access to your Personal Information.

How fast will we respond to your written requests?

We will attempt to respond to, or take action in respect of, each of your written requests not later than thirty (30) days after receipt of such requests. We will advise you in writing if we cannot meet your requests within this time limit. You have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact us

All comments, questions, concerns or complaints regarding your Personal Information or our Privacy Policies and practices, should be forwarded using the form at https://info.kutenaiarttherapy.com/contact-us or mailed to us at:

Kutenai Art Therapy Institute
191 Baker St. Second floor
Nelson, BC V1L 4H1